Despite hefty penalty in Oregon civil rights case, expect more action, discussion on service animals
[…] A.J. North, National Park Service Regulations Program, by telephone:202-513-7742 or email: service_animals@nps.gov.

Supplementary Information

Background

General Authority and Jurisdiction

In the National Park Service Organic Act of 1916 (Organic Act) (16 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), Congress granted the National Park Service (NPS) broad authority to regulate the use of areas under its jurisdiction, but the associated impacts must leave the “scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life [in these areas] unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” Section 3 of the Organic Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the NPS, to “make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks.”

The NPS protects park resources and visitors by regulating pets and other domestic animals within park areas.